You are here:

Programme test

Tuesday 21 May

0900 - 0915

Opening & Welcome: Richard Davenport, Edinburgh

0915 - 1045

Plenary Session 1 – Pathogenic mechanisms of neurological disorders
0915  Neurobiology of functional seizures: Mahinda Yogarajah, London
0945  The pain matrix: Irene Tracey, Oxford
1015  Synaptic degeneration and Alzheimer’s disease: Tara Spires-Jones, Edinburgh

1045 - 1130

Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium from Teva

1130 - 1230

Parallel Sessions 1 & 2

1230 - 1400

Lunch, Exhibition and Symposia

1245 – 1345  Sponsored Symposia sessions in the Lomond Suite:

Tinto  
Alnylam: ACT on hATTR amyloidosis: hATTR amyloidosis for the general neurologist

Moorfoot  
AbbVie: Insights into the preventative treatment of migraine and impact on patient outcomes

Kilsyth  
Eisai: Transforming treatment in early Alzheimer’s disease: a new era for patients and clinicians

1405 - 1445

ABN Medallist Lecture
Lionel Ginsberg, London

1445 - 1545

Plenary Session 2 – Difficult management issues
1445  How to support your patients with their sexual difficulties: Laura Jarvis, Tayside
1515  How to treat CIDP: Rob Hadden, London

1545 - 1630

Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium

1630 - 1745

Poster Session 1

1800 - 1900

Drinks Reception

Wednesday 22 May

0745 - 0845

Special Interest Groups

Tinto  MS – Sponsored by Roche
Moorfoot  Peripheral Nerve – Sponsored by argenx & Alnylam
Kilsyth  Headache

Ochil 1  Cognitive
Harris 1  Autonomic
Harris 2  Epilepsy

Sidlaw  FND

0900 - 1030

Plenary Session 3 – Expert advice for the non-expert
0900  Management of neurocutaneous syndromes: John Ealing, Manchester
0930  Interpreting neuro-ophthalmology investigations: Luke Bennetto, Bristol
1000  Palliative care for neurological disorders: Jonathan Martin, London

1030 - 1115

Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium

1120 - 1200

Gordon Holmes Lecture
Supported by the Guarantors of Brain 

Genetics of cortical development: Christopher Walsh, Harvard

 

1200 - 1300

Plenary Session 4 – Acute neurology in practice
1200  Intracranial haemorrhage: Adrian Parry-Jones, Manchester
1230  The ward referral: encephalitis: Nick Davies, London

1300 - 1415

Lunch, Exhibition & Symposia

1315 – 1415  Sponsored Symposia sessions in the Lomond Suite:

Tinto  
Pfizer: Targeted Approaches to Migraine Management

Moorfoot  
argenx: Advancing Myasthenia Gravis Care in the UK: The latest Real-World Efgartigimod Data and strategies to Enhance Patient Quality of Life

Kilsyth 
Janssen: Interpreting clinical guidelines for Multiple Sclerosis DMTs: a case-example of Ponesimod

1415 - 1530

Poster Session 2

1530 - 1630

Plenary Session 5 – Developing a new service
1530  Advice and guidance and referral management systems: Fiona McKevitt, Sheffield
1550  Working with primary care: TBC
1610  The MDT: MS DMTs for the non-specialist: Simon Shields, Taunton

1630 - 1700

Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium

1700 - 1800

Parallel Sessions 3 & 4

1900

Gala Dinner

Thursday 23 May

0745 - 0845

Special Interest Groups

Tinto  Neuroinfection
Moorfoot  Neuro-ophthalmology
Kilsyth  Sustainability

Harris 1&2 Epilepsy 2
Ochil 1 Neuro-oncology
Ochil 2 Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus

Sidlaw  Myasthenia Gravis – Sponsored by argenx & UCB

0900 - 0930

AGM

0930 - 1045

Case Presentation Competition

1045 - 1130

Practical Neurology lecture
Fleur van Dijk, London

1130 - 1215

Coffee, Exhibition & Silent Symposium

1215 - 1315

Parallel Sessions 5 & 6

1315 - 1445

Lunch, Exhibition & Symposium

1330 – 1430  Sponsored Symposia sessions in the Lomond Suite:

Tinto  
UCB: Advancing the management of generalised myasthenia gravis with a new era of targeted therapies

Moorfoot
Angelini Pharma: Clinical Management of Epilepsy – Current Challenges and Opportunities?

Kilsyth
TBC

1445 - 1545

Plenary Session 6: Video Session 
1445  Gait disorders: Sundus Alusi, Liverpool
1515  Localisation of seizures: Fahmida Chowdury, London

1545 - 1630

CPC

1630 - 1645

Prize Presentations & Close
Richard Davenport, Edinburgh